• MIRA
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Avangrid
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Everoze
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Mahindra Susten
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Geenex
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Scatec Solar
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $1.166BN
  • N/A
    Partnership
    N/A
  • SSE
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $1.29BN
  • Australian Renewable Energy Trust
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $287M
  • OPC Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $630M
  • Allianz
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Total/
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Adani Green Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $177M
  • Electriq Power
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • GridLiance/NextEra Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $660M
  • Wheelabrator
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $600M
  • PKN Orlen
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • FRV
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Neoenergia
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $14.8M
  • Vortex Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $14.2M
  • Engie
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Iberdrola
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Competitive Power Ventures/OPC Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Desjardins Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Orix
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $980M
  • ACME Solar/Amplus
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $109M
  • bp
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $1.1BN
  • Statkraft Ireland
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Power Grid Corp. of India
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $975M
  • The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $204M

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data
Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database