• Engie
    Capital Raising
    N/A
  • ABB
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $6.85BN
  • Equinor
    Licensing Agreement
    N/A
  • AES Corporation
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $101M
  • European Energy
    Licensing Agreement
    $897M
  • Sempra Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $2.23BN
  • Denmark
    Licensing Agreement
    $58M
  • APICORP
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Iberdrola
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $576M
  • Pattern Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • China Gezhouba Group
    Licensing Agreement
    $1.62BN
  • ACWA POWER.
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Iberdrola
    Partnership
    $4.73M
  • Emami
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Solbras
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Total
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $88M
  • Power Transition
    Capital Raising
    N/A
  • SGRE
    Licensing Agreement
    N/A
  • Greencoat
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Bravida
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • GE Renewable Energy
    Licensing Agreement
    N/A
  • Total
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • N/A
    Partnership
    N/A
  • ADB
    Capital Raising
    $7.2M
  • Duke Energy
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Innergex
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $66.1M
  • ScottishPower
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Goldwind
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • ACWA Power
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Iberdrola
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $107M

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data
Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database